Privacy & Legal

We ProtectYour INformation

INTRODUCTION

ICEsoft Technologies Canada Corp. (the “Company”) hosts and operates the Voyent Alert! Service on behalf of municipalities and regional districts that author and send communications to you, the End User. The Company takes every measure to protect your privacy and ensure Voyent Alert! is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

Please note that this below policy applies to end users and visitors (individually, “you“) of ICEsoft Techonologies websites, applications, and other online services (each, a “Site,” and collectively, our “Sites“).

ACCOUNT ADMINISTRATORS & POTENTIAL CLIENTS
In the event you are an account administrator, acting on behalf of a municipality, regional district, or organization you may be required to provide additional contact information, identity etc. This information shall be kept confidential by the Company and used only for administration purposes and to provide services contracted for under license.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy, by visiting or using our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy. For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further express consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it. Third parties (such social networks and other online applications that you use in connection with our Sites) may also collect, use, and share information about you. This Policy does not cover such third parties or their services and we do not take any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of information we collect may be different depending on whether you are signing up to receive notifications, using our Services, communicating to our customer support team, or simply visiting our website.

Personal Information. By visiting or using our Sites, we may collect the following categories of personal information (“Personal Information“) you provide to us: name; email, phone number; other information you provide on our Sites; and other information you may provide about yourself or others to our Sites or to which you provide us with access via from third-party websites, applications, and services (each, a “third-party platform“). We may combine this information with information we collect on our Sites.

By simply visiting our website (without filling out any forms), we will not collect data that does personally identifies you, but data about your activities (e.g., the pages you viewed, the date and time of your visit, and location information from your IP address or GPS location) is collected. We may use this information to improve our Services, obtain market research information, or better understand how our Services are used generally.
How you may provide us with your personal information:

Below we will outline the type of information normally collected in each of these circumstances, the reasons for doing so and how we will use and store such information.

1. By providing information to us by participating in a marketing initiative.

ICEsoft Technologies offers you the ability to receive targeted and timely notification of time sensitive offers or information in the form of an online newsletter. To sign up for this service we require you to provide us with your e-mail address, first name, last name, language preference, and country of residence. You may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided on every e-mail message and you will no longer receive e-mail offers and promotions for the specified subscription or website, as the case may be. You may at any time in the future opt-in to receive e-mail offers.

2. By visiting our Sites.

We use “cookies” on our Sites. The use of cookies is an industry standard — you’ll find them almost everywhere on the internet ICEsoft Technologies uses cookies to recognize visitors when they visit and return to our sites. Once we know it’s you, we can customize your online visit.
We may also evaluate our content and services and tailor our Sites for visitors, based on other information we collect, such as IP addresses, which are numbers assigned to your computer whenever you use the Internet, and the type of internet browser or operating system you are using. This information is collected in the aggregate, but we may tie it to your personal information through cookie use as described above.

We use Google Analytics to measure how visitors interact with content on our Sites. We also use Facebook and LinkedIn Custom Audiences to ask Facebook and LinkedIn to show you ads that are customized based on your interaction with our Sites or our Facebook and LinkedIn applications and to measure how you interact with those ads. All of these services use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, tags and embedded scripts, to record information about your interaction with our websites. Additional information on how these services use such technologies can be found on each of Google and Facebook’s websites. The Google Analytics security and privacy principles summarize how Google protects information collected through Google Analytics. Facebook’s Data Use Policy describes how Facebook protects information collected through Facebook Custom Audiences. LinkedIn’s Data Use Policy describes how LinkedIn protects information collected through LinkedIn Custom Audiences.

If you do not wish to have data relating to your visits to our websites collected through Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. You may opt-out of Facebook or LinkedIn’s Custom Audiences by visiting Facebook and/or LinkedIn’s opt-out page.

Device Information. When you visit our Sites, some information is automatically collected from devices (e.g., mobile, computer, laptop, tablet) used to visit or use our Sites including, but not limited to, operating system, settings, and other data about your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this Policy.

3. By downloading our mobile application

The Company commits that any personal, locational, and / or identifying information that you may subsequently volunteer through your use of the Voyent Alert! Service will be kept strictly confidential. Such information will not be disclosed or shared with anyone other than to the organization/municipality whose communication service you are registering for, unless such disclosure is demanded by court order.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Purposes. We may use your Personal Information to provide you with the information about our products or services that you have requested and, if applicable, be able to properly charge you for the products or services you have ordered. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may use your Personal Information for internal purposes such as helping us develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. We may also enlist third parties to collect, store, process and manage Personal Information for ICESoft Technologies. The third party service providers with whom we conduct business are authorized to use Personal Information only to perform the service for which they are hired. When we use other companies to perform services on our behalf, we will require that such companies protect your Personal Information consistent with this Policy.

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, or mobile push notification to, for example: send you information relating to notices, updates, administrative messages; and/or, subject applicable law, communicate with you about offers, promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by ICEsoft Technologies, or its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate information collected from you and other users as well as Device Information and location information (with your consent, where required) to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services, and to analyze and understand how our Sites, products and services are used.

THIRD PARTIES with WHOM WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information only in the following limited circumstances:

1. To the extent required to enable you to receive notifications from any group, institution or entity of which you are a member, such as your employer, local or state government agency with jurisdiction over the area where you reside, or educational institution at which you are a student.

2. To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you opt-in to text-based notifications, we will use your mobile number to send those notifications to you.

3. To our third party service providers on a need to know basis to assist us e.g. operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you.

4. To a public authority or an agent of public authority if in the reasonable judgment of ICEsoft Technologies it appears that there is an imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of such information, or which disclosure is compelled by legal authority.

We do not sell, trade, or rent customer data or a user’s personal information to others. Any disclosure of your Personal Information by ICEsoft Technologies to a third party will be made only on a confidential basis conditioned, upon the condition that the information be used only for the purpose for which it has been disclosed.

OPTING OUT

If you do not want to receive marketing emails from, ICEsoft Technologies you may click on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe and opt-out of marketing email communications. Alternatively, to the extent that applicable law requires your prior opt-in consent to receive marketing and promotional emails, you can choose not to opt-in. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable as required by applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to your request, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law. In addition, please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from one or all of our Sites, we may need to send you service-related communications and may need to keep information we have collected about you for record-keeping, research, and other purposes.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information and data management practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and as may be required, by obtaining your express consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our Sites. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially impacts previously collected information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.

You are always free to refuse to provide Personal Information to us.

You may also withdraw your consent with respect to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by e-mailing us at product.support@icesoft.com, using ‘Unsubscribe’ as the subject line, and providing us sufficient personal identifiers so we can act effectively on your request.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices or wish to make a request in respect of your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer at product.support@icesoft.com or if you prefer by writing us at:

ICEsoft Technologies
261, 3553 31 St NW
Calgary, AB
T2L 2K7

If you are end user please review this policy.