Privacy

We ProtectYour INformation

INTRODUCTION

ICEsoft Technologies Canada Corp. (the “Company”) hosts and operates the Voyent Alert! Service on behalf of municipalities and regional districts that author and send communications to you, the End User. The Company takes every measure to protect your privacy and ensure Voyent Alert! is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

Please note that this below policy applies to end users and visitors (individually, “you“) of ICEsoft Techonologies websites, applications, and other online services (each, a “Site,” and collectively, our “Sites“).

END USER PRIVACY

The Voyent Alert! Service is inherently anonymous in nature and names or personal information are not required for service enrollment. The Company commits that any personal, locational, and / or identifying information that you may subsequently volunteer through your use of the Voyent Alert! Service will be kept strictly confidential. Such information will not be disclosed or shared with anyone other than to the organization/municipality whose communication service you are registering for, unless such disclosure is demanded by court order.

Please note that organizations may mandate personal information to be required in registration for employees or staff. Be assured that your information will be secure and will never be shared or sold by ICEsoft Technologies.

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE OR DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT

You can unsubscribe from the service or delete your account at any time. For mobile app users, open your Voyent Alert! app and select from your menu options (click on the icon with three horizontal lines). Select “My Profile” and then select “Unsubscribe”.

For email, voice calls, or text notifications, simply log on to your web-based account at https://login.voyent-alert.com/ and select “My Profile” from the options menu on the top left of your screen. Then select “Unsubscribe”.

Alternatively Text/SMS service subscribers can simply reply to any received text notification with the words “unsub” to unsubscribe.

SUBMITTED CONTENT

Any content, communications, photos or video that you may submit during communications with the municipality, regional district etc. sponsoring the service should be considered as being available to the public domain once submitted. Please be careful and conscious of what you submit.

LOCATIONAL INFORMATION

Providing locational information is voluntary and will not be sourced without your consent. Voyent Alert! uses geolocational information to provide you, the End User with critical information regarding your position, or the position of other sites you wish to track, relative to a critical incident. This includes details such as your direction and distance from a critical event, when you might encounter an event if you or it is moving, recommended evacuation routes etc. Voyent Alert! also uses the information to help filter communications that may not be relevant to you or other locations you wish to track.

The Company does not retain locational information beyond the duration of an active alert or notification cycle, nor make available detailed locational information regarding your use of the service other than to determine and log your presence within or absence from a geo-region for which a particular message or communication was targeted for financial audit purposes.

USE OF COOKIES

The Company and/or entity to whose communication service you are subscribing may utilize “cookies” to store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our site or access your account via a Web Browser. The information provided to us tell us nothing about who you are unless you specifically give us personally identifiable information. The use of cookies is generally considered to be a common industry practice. Enabling and/or disabling the use of Cookies may be done via your web browser. For more information on how we use cookies, please visit here.

EXTERNAL LINKS

From time to time, communications may include links to other third party web sites. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the content and / or the privacy practices of other web sites. End users are encouraged to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers on their own and to make an informed decision regarding accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

CONTACTING US

In the event you communicate to us via email, phone, or SMS we will use your provided contact information only to provide our intended communication service or to respond to the concerns you are writing about. Your communication details may be shared with appropriate people within the Company and/or the entity whose communication service you are subscribing in order to provide a suitable response to your concerns.

ACCOUNT ADMINISTRATORS

In the event you are an account administrator, acting on behalf of a municipality, regional district, or organization you may be required to provide additional contact information, identity etc. This information shall be kept confidential by the Company and used only for administration purposes and to provide services contracted for under license. This information will not be shared with or disclosed to any third party unless such disclosure is demanded by court of law.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy, by visiting or using our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy. For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further express consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it. Third parties (such social networks and other online applications that you use in connection with our Sites) may also collect, use, and share information about you. This Policy does not cover such third parties or their services and we do not take any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information and data management practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and as may be required, by obtaining your express consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our Sites.  If we make any changes to this Policy that materially impacts previously collected information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.

You are always free to refuse to provide Personal Information to us.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices or wish to make a request in respect of your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer at product.support@icesoft.com or if you prefer by writing us at:

ICEsoft Technologies
23550 N. Pima Road
Scottsdale, AZ
85255 USA

If you are system administrator or potential client please review this additional policy.